This website requires Javascript for some parts to function propertly. Your experience may vary.

Privacy Policy | BuckettLaw

Buckett Law Privacy Policy

This policy applies to how Buckett Law may collect store use and disclose any personal information provided to it.

By using this website, you acknowledge and accept this privacy policy and the consent to Buckett Law collecting, storing, using and disclosing of your personal information in the way set out below.

The terms of the policy may change from time to time. Revisions of the policy will take effect from the date of publication on the web site. This policy was created on the 27 October 2021. 

Collection: (what information we will collect about you)

For the purposes of this policy, personal information means information relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual. Buckett Law may collect your personal information (including without limitation your name, email address, phone number and postal address). 

Buckett Law will collect personal information to enable it to conduct its business, to market its services and meet its legal obligations. Incomplete personal information may frustrate the ability to provide services to you. This may include:

  • Information you provide as a client or potential client 

  • General information such as name contact details (phone and email or IP details), billing address and billing information

  • Relevant information relating to health

  • Attendance at any marketing event

  • Areas of interest and expertise

  • Communication preferences for client or marketing purposes

  • Any job application information 

Automatic data collection: 

When you visit the website, Buckett Law may use automated technology e.g. monitoring software, cookies and other devices to store information about your visit and interactions with website. These tools can be from third parties for linking your website session with other planforms for future marketing. This may include:

  • The IP address and domain name use by your device to connect to the internet

  • The operating system, the browser your device uses and any search engine used to access this website

  • The date and time you visit

  • The pages and information you access

  • Any other information you expressly provide for example your name and address and enquiry interest. Note: there are third party cookies and that in order to use the website they are required unless blocked by your browser.

This information will be used for data reporting, marketing and shared with third parties for targeted advertising except for reasons set out in this privacy policy Buckett Law will not disclose any information.

By using this site, you agree and acknowledge the use of the site cookies. 

Use and Disclosure:     

Use will be in accord with the privacy policy and the Privacy act 2020 and any other applicable privacy legislation. 

This means that Buckett Law will only use and disclose personal information provided by you or obtained from you.

Buckett Law will use or disclose personal information if: 

  • it believes the use or disclosure of personal information is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or for national security we will disclose.

  • believes that use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of legal rights or reasonably necessary to protect rights, property or safety of Buckett Law employees, clients or others 

  • if authorised, permitted or required by law 

Further Buckett Law will use or disclose for the following purposes:

  • the provision of legal and client services

  • internal business/marketing or promotional purposes (including testimonial)  

  • to carry out trust account transactions for billing and payments

  • The publication of images from seminars or events

  • To improve or update Buckett Law services

  • credit management

  • debt recovery (including as per the terms and conditions of engagement to debt collectors) 

  • law society complaints 

  • commercial or legal disputes

  • promotional material

  • client communications

  • General compliance and reporting professional legal and ethical obligations

  • For employment purposes 

  • We also send you hot tips newsletters etc or other information we think you may be interested in including marketing material. You can unsubscribe at any time.  

We accept that your personal information is not for sale or to be released for any commercial gain. 

Who we disclose to:

  • Persons or organisations you authorise disclosure to

  • Third parties assisting in the provision of services to you

  • On a confidential basis as required to promote Buckett Law’s services and expertise

  • Where personal information is not identifiable or in aggregate from for the purpose of reporting 

  • Where required to by law

  • Where permitted or required to by the Law Society Rules of Professional Conduct    

Collection and storage:   

Buckett law will ensure that all personal information collected is secured and protected against loss unauthorised access, modification, manipulation, misuse destruction or disclosure and will ensure reasonable security for the avoidance of such reasonable safeguards are in place relevant to the form of storage used.

Further Buckett Law will only retain your personal information for as long as it is required for the purposes given in this privacy policy. 

Rights of access and correction: 

You may at any time request access to or ask for any personal information stored by us to be corrected. It is important we are advised of any updates. 

Disclaimer:  

Buckett Law is not responsible for any third-party hyperlinks and /or their content that may be used on its site. Those will be exclusively controlled by their respective privacy requirements and policies.

Questions:  

Any questions about this privacy policy or the protection of your personal information please contact Buckett Law. You can also find useful information on the Privacy Commissioners website at https://www.privacy.org.nz. 

Get a 15 Minute Phone Discussion Free Of Charge.

Consult an expert about your employment question for free.